Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”) governs the collection, use, holding and processing of personal data in connection with your use of the [POMA] website at [pioneeronkyoasia.com] (the "Site") operated by [Pioneer & Onkyo Marketing Asia Limited] ("POMA", “We/we”, “us” or “our”).

At POMA, your privacy is of the utmost importance. We are committed not only to providing for you, our customer, the best possible online experience, but also to maintaining the privacy of our customers' personal information for those who access the Site . Information we collect from you is used to process your requests with us and provide for you the best possible service. POMA is the sole owner of all personally identifiable information collected via the Site. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of the PPS, please stop accessing or using the Site, and do not provide your personal information to us whether through the Site or otherwise. Users of the Site are strongly recommended to read the PPS carefully to have an understanding of POMA’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by users.

The PPS may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time without prior notice. If we change the PPS, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. The revised PPS is effective immediately when posted on the Site. Users’ continued use of the Site following any changes to the PPS shall be deemed to be an acceptance of such amendment of the PPS.

We strongly recommend users to check the PPS from time to time in order that he/she stays informed as to any such amendment of the PPS.

Information We Collect:

We may collect personally identifiable information ("PII") during your use of the Site or in response to specific information requests explicitly presented to you. The PII may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, gender, e-mail address, phone number, product usage. It is voluntary for you to provide such PII, but if you do not provide certain PII, certain features and functionality of the Site may not work properly.

Use of Cookies:

You should be aware that when you use the Site, we may collect information by using cookies to identify your device that is accessing the Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you access the Site, and they record your preferences and actions when accessing the Site. We use cookies to track the use of and the browsing behaviour on the Site as well as to monitor traffic, to maintain and improve the Site, and to customize, enhance and optimize your browsing experience on the Site to make it easier and more convenient for your use.  You can manage and adjust your cookies settings at any time by changing the browser setting for your device to disable cookies or clear all cookies and web browsing histories. Please note that by blocking, disabling or managing any or all cookies, certain features and functionality of the Site may not work properly.

Also, in the course of serving advertisements to the Site (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this PPS, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

Use of PII:

The PII is retained in accordance with the Data Protection Principles under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong (“Ordinance”) and other applicable data protection laws and regulations in Hong Kong.

Certain PII may be used to enhance the services provided by POMA - to provide a better customer experience. When you are browsing or downloading from the Site, we monitor the information, enabling us to better serve you. We may use the PII to help us determine what products and services you are most interested in. We also keep track of site traffic using log files to help us better determine what areas of the Site are providing our customers with the greatest value. We use this information to enhance the Site and tailor it to you and other visitors to the Site.

From time to time, we may use information we collect from you for fraud prevention and detection, to notify you of important or exciting changes to the Site, new or changing services we offer, and other special offers we think may be useful to you for marketing or customer service assistance purposes through electronic mail or other means of communication. If you decide that you would rather not receive this information, contact us (see Our Contact below) and we will take you off our mailing lists until you inform us otherwise.

Privacy Protection-How it’s Done:

Our policy for protecting the confidentiality and privacy of our customers’ personal information is achieved through the establishment of physical and electronic safeguards. Whenever you are in the process of placing a quote, accessing personal information, or providing personal information, we use a secure server and the PII will be stored in accordance with our security measures.

Additionally, our employees are governed by our policies to protect the confidentiality and privacy of all customer data. Employees are authorized to access or use the information we collect only in the discharge of their assigned duties.

Regarding information transmitted between the Site and/or users, while we take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information, we may be unable to prevent unauthorized access to such information by third parties or inadvertent disclosure of such information during transit. Users should take note of this risk when communicating with the Site.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data:

We may use PII on routine customer services such as after sales services, maintenance or repair services etc., handling of customer complaints and enquiries, direct marketing of products and services subject to the requirements of the Ordinance, conducting customer, product and service surveys and matters directly related thereto.

User(s) agree that we may disclose and transfer his/her personal data to any company within the group of [Pioneer & Onkyo], their respective subsidiaries and any company in which the same has an interest.

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for POMA to transfer certain personal data to places outside Hong Kong in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. POMA may transfer certain personal data to the following parties:

(a)       any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to POMA and/or the relevant service(s) that user is applying to; and

(b)       any person to whom POMA is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on POMA or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which POMA is expected to comply.

Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the prevailing requirements of the Ordinance.

We may provide aggregate statistics of the users of the Site to third parties in reference to traffic patterns, numbers of users, sales, and other site and customer information. This information will not include any personally identifiable information/PII on individual users.

 

Notifying You of Changes to the Use of Your Information:

If, at some point in the future, there is a change to our information usage practices that affects your personal information, we will notify you by e-mail of the relevant changes. Should this occur, you will be provided with instructions on how to opt out of this information usage.

Links to Third Party Websites:

The Site may contain links to third party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience. POMA does not endorse any third party websites. Access to any other website through any links provided on the Site is at your own risk. POMA is not responsible for the content of any such websites. We encourage you to consult the privacy policies of any third party websites that you visit.

 

Data Retention:

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain your PII depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

If you wish to de-register from the Site, amend or update PII, or request that we no longer use your PII to provide you with the information or services you have requested, please contact us.

Access to, Update and Withdrawal use of Personal Data:

If you are accessing the Site, you may exercise your right to know whether we hold your PII, what type of personal data is held and request access to, correction of, or deletion of your personal data held by POMA.

If you wish to:

·        have access to your PII, for which we may charge a reasonable fee for complying with your request;

·        correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; or

·        withdraw your consent to the use of your PII by us (however, withdrawing such consent may affect your access and use of the Site),

you may send such requests or inquiries to us.

 

Our Contact:

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us.

Name: Pioneer & Onkyo Marketing Asia Limited

Email: support.hk@pioneeronkyoasia.com

 

Summary:

At POMA, your privacy is one of our top priorities. We realize that your personal information is very important to you, just as you are very important to us. It is necessary for us to collect certain private information from you in order to make your online experience optimal at the Site. However, we do not collect information more than is necessary, nor do we use that information in ways other than for its intended purpose.

 

Unless the context otherwise requires, words importing one gender include the other genders; words importing the singular shall include the plural and vice versa.

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of the PPS, the English version shall prevail.

 

Updated on 2020.06.29

POMA 為日本著名影音品牌 ONKYO 安橋 及 PIONEER 先鋒 之香港總代理,更為影音愛好者搜羅各大音響品牌產品,如 MISSION、LEAK、JBL、Sunfire 等

POMA 影音陳列室及專業試音室
● 查詢及預約試聽: 2429 8148 | ※網上預約※

● 地址:尖沙咀梳士巴利道 3 號星光行 10 樓 1033 室
● 服務時間:星期一至五: 上午 9:30 - 中午 12:00, 下午 1:00 - 5:30, 公衆假期休息

[ POMA SHOP 官方網店 ]

Whatsapp POMA

Pioneer & Onkyo Marketing Asia Limited ©2020.
All Rights Reserved.

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy  [Back to TOP]